/uploaded_files/banners/hatscolours928x117.jpg

The Champions Stakes - Staged at Ascot from 2011

Date & Horse Jockey Trainer Owner
2010 - TWICE OVER T Queally H Cecil K Abdulla
2009 - TWICE OVER T Queally H Cecil K Abdulla
2008 - NEW APPROACH K J Manning J S Bolger H R H Princess Haya of Jordan
2007 - LITERATO CP Lemaire J-C Rouget H Morin
2006 - PRIDE C P Lemaire A de Royer-Dupre P Bloodstock
2005 - DAVID JUNIOR J P Spencer B J Meehan Roldvale Ltd
2004 - HAAFHD R Hills B W Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum
2003 - RAKTI P Robinson M A Jarvis G A Tanaka
2002 - STORMING HOME M Hills B W Hills Maktoum Al Maktoum
2001 - NAYEF R Hills M P Tregoning Hamdan Al Maktoum
2000 - KALANISI J Murtagh Sir M Stoute H H Aga Khan
1999 - ALBORADA G Duffield  Sir M Prescott Miss K Rausing
1998 - ALBORADA G Duffield  Sir M Prescott Miss K Rausing
1997 - PILSUDSKI M J Kinane M Stoute Lord Weinstock
1996 - BOSRA SHAM Pat Eddery  H Cecil Wafic Said
1995 - SPECTRUM J Reid  P Chapple-Hyam Lord Weinstock
1994 - DERNIER EMPEREUR S Guillot A Fabre P de Moussac
1993 - HATOOF W R Swinburn Mme C Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 
1992 - RODRIGO DE TRIANO L Piggott P Chapple-Hyam R E Sangster
1991 - TEL QUEL T Jarnet  A Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 
1990 - IN THE GROOVE S Cauthen D Elsworth B Cooper
1989 - LEGAL CASE R Cochrane L Cumani Sir G White
1988 - INDIAN SKIMMER M Roberts  H Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 
1987 - TRIPTYCH A Cruz P Biancone  Alan Clore
1986 - TRIPTYCH A Cruz P Biancone  Alan Clore
1985 - PEBBLES Pat Eddery  C Brittain  Sheikh Mohammed 
1984 - PALACE MUSIC Y Saint-Martin  P Biancone  N B Hunt 
1983 - CORMORANT WOOD S Cauthen B W Hills  R J McAlpine 
1982 - TIME CHARTER W Newnes  H Candy R Barnett 
1981 - VAYRANN Y Saint-Martin  F Mathet  H H Aga Khan
1980 - CAIRN ROUGE A Murray  M Cunningham  D Brady 
1979 - NORTHERN BABY P Paquet  F Boutin  Mme A D'Estainville
1978 - SWISS MAID G Starkey  P Kelleway  M Fine 
1977 - FLYING WATER Y Saint-Martin  A Penna  D Wildenstein 
1976 - VITIGES Pat Eddery  P Walwyn  Mme M Laloun
1975 - ROSE BOWL W Carson  R F Johnson-Houghton  Mrs C W Engelhard
1974 - GIACOMETTI L Piggott Capt. H Ryan-Price  C St.George
1973 - HURRY HARRIET J Cruguet P Mullins  M Thorp
1972 - BRIGADIER GERARD J Mercer  Major W R Hern Mrs J Hislop 
1971 - BRIGADIER GERARD J Mercer  Major W R Hern Mrs J Hislop 
1970 - LORENZACCIO G Lewis  N Murless  C St.George
1969 - FLOSSY J Deforge  F Boutin  H Berlin 
1968 - SIR IVOR L Piggott M V O'Brien R Guest
1967 - REFORM A Breasley  Sir G Richards M Sobell 
1966 - PIECES OF EIGHT L Piggott M V O'Brien Comtesse de la Valdene
1965 - SILLY SEASON G Lewis  I A Balding P Mellon 
1964 - BALDRIC II W Pyers  E Fellows  Mrs H E Jackson 
1963 - HULA DANCER J Deforge  E Pollet  Mme P Widener
1962 - ARCTIC STORM W Williamson  J Oxx Mrs E Carroll
1961 - BOBAR II M Garcia  R Corme  Mme G Courtois
1960 - MARGUERITE VERNAUT E Camici U Penco  Marchesa della Rochetta
1959 - PETITE ETOILE L Piggott N Murless  Prince Aly Khan
1958 - BELLA PAOLA G Lequeux F Mathet  F Dupre
1957 - ROSE ROYAL II J Massard  A Head  Prince Aly Khan
1956 - HUGH LUPUS W R Johnstone N Murless  Lady Vernon 
1955 - HAFIZ II R Poincelet A Head  H H Aga Khan
1954 - NARRATOR F Barlow  H Cottrill  Major L B Holliday
1953 - NEARULA E Britt C Elsey  W Humble
1952 - DYNAMITER E C Elliott J Glynn  M Boussac 
1951 - DYNAMITER E C Elliott C Semblat  M Boussac 
1950 - PETER FLOWER W Rickaby  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1949 - DJEDDAH E C Elliott C Semblat  M Boussac 
1948 - SOLAR SLIPPER E Smith  H Smyth  J McGrath 
1947 - MIGOLI G Richards  F Butters  H H Aga Khan
1946 - HONEYWAY E Smith  J Jarvis  Lord Milford 
1945 - COURT MARTIAL C Richards  J Lawson  Lord Astor 
1944 - HYCILLA W Nevett  C Boyd-Rochfort  W Woodward 
1943 - NASRULLAH G Richards  F Butters  H H Aga Khan
1942 - BIG GAME G Richards  F Darling  H R H The King 
1941 - HIPPIUS E Smith  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1940 - HIPPIUS E Smith  J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1939 - NO RACE
1938 - ROCKFEL H Wragg  O Bell  Sir H Cunliffe-Owen
1987 - FLARES P Beasley  C Boyd-Rochfort  W Woodward 
1936 - WYCHWOOD ABBOT R Perryman T E Leader  O Watney 
1935 - WYCHWOOD ABBOT R Perryman T E Leader  O Watney 
1934 - UMIDWAR F Fox  F Butters  H H Aga Khan
1933 DH - DASTUR M Beary  F Butters  H H Aga Khan
1933 DH - CHATELAINE G Richards  F Templeman  E Thornton-Smith
1932 - CAMERONIAN G Richards  F Darling  J A Dewar 
1931 - GOYESCAS E C Elliott B Jarvis M Boussac 
1930 - RUSTOM PASHA H Wragg  R C Dawson  H H Aga Khan
1929 - FAIRWAY T Weston  F Butters  Lord Derby 
1928 - FAIRWAY T Weston  F Butters  Lord Derby 
1927 - ASTERUS E C Elliott S H Darling  M Boussac 
1926 - WARDEN OF THE MARCHES J Childs  F Darling  Lord Lonsdale 
1925 - PICAROON F Bullock  A Taylor (Junior)  A R Cox 
1924 - PHAROS T Weston  G Lambton  Lord Derby 
1923 - ELLANGOWAN E C Elliott J Jarvis  Lord Rosebery 
1922 - FRANKLIN S Donoghue  R C Dawson  Lord Carnarvon 
1921 - ORPHEUS H Gray  F Leach  Sir H Cunliffe-Owen
1920 - ORPHEUS F Leach (Junior) F Leach  Sir H Cunliffe-Owen
1919 - BUCHAN J Brennan  A Taylor (Junior)  W Astor 
1918 - MY DEAR S Donoghue  A Taylor (Junior)  A W Cox 
1917 - GAY CRUSADER S Donoghue  A Taylor (Junior)  A W Cox 
1916 - CLARISSIMUS F Bullock  W Waugh  Lord Falmouth 
1915 - LET FLY F Rickaby  F Leader  W Hall-Walker 
1914 - HAPSBURG C Foy  W Halsey  Sir E Cassel 
1913 - TRACERY A Whalley  J Watson  A Belmont 
1912 - STEDFAST F Wootton  G Lambton  Lord Derby 
1911 - LEMBERG F Wootton  A Taylor (Junior)  A W Cox 
1910 - LEMBERG D Maher  A Taylor (Junior)  A W Cox 
1909 - BAYARDO D Maher  A Taylor (Junior)  A W Cox 
1908 - LLANGWM D Maher  W Waugh  B Walker 
1907 - GALVANI B Dillon  P P Gilpin  E Loder 
1906 - POLYMELUS D Maher  C Peck  S B Joel 
1905 - PRETTY POLLY D Maher  P P Gilpin  E Loder 
1904 - BACHELOR'S BUTTON W Halsey  C Peck  S B Joel 
1903 - SCEPTRE F W Hardy  A Taylor (Junior)  W Bass
1902 - VELES J H Martin  Robert Sherwood (Junior) Sir R W Griffith
1901 - OSBOCH D Maher  R Marsh  Lord Wolverton 
1900 - SOLITAIRE L Reiff  F W Day  Sir E Cassel 
1899 - DIEUDONNE M Cannon  R Marsh  Duke Of Devonshire 
1898 - VELASQUEZ C Wood  C Wood  Lord Rosebery 
1897 - VELASQUEZ C Wood  W Walters (Junior) Lord Rosebery 
1896 - LABRADOR M Cannon  J Porter  Duke Of Westminster 
1895 - LAVENO F Finlay  J Ryan  J H Houldsworth 
1894 - LA FLECHE J Watts  R Marsh  Baron M de Hirsch
1893 - LE NICHAM T Loates  A Hayhoe  Baron L de Rothschild 
1892 - ORME G Barrett J Porter  Duke Of Westminster 
1891 - ORION G Barrett J Porter  Duke Of Westminster 
1890 - AMPHION T Cannon  J Chandler  Gen Byrne 
1889 - GOLD D Hunt  T Jennings Prince Soltykoff
1888 - FRIAR'S BALSAM G Barrett J Porter  Sir F Johnstone
1887 - BENDIGO J Watts  C Jousiffe H T Barclay 
1886 - ORMONDE F Archer  J Porter  Duke Of Westminster 
1885 - PARADOX F Archer  J Porter  W B Cloete
1884 - TRISTAN F Webb T Jennings (Junior) C J Lefevre
1883 - TRISTAN F Webb T Jennings (Junior) C J Lefevre
1882 - TRISTAN F Archer  T Jennings (Junior) C J Lefevre
1881 - BEND OR F Archer  R Peck  Duke Of Westminster 
1880 - ROBERT THE DEVIL E Rossiter  C Blanton  C Brewer 
1879 - RAYON D'OR J Goater  T Jennings  Comte F de Lagrange 
1878 - JANNETTE F Archer  M Dawson  Lord Falmouth 
1877 - SPRINGFIELD T Cannon  J Ryan  J H Houldsworth